Visa

 

Overseas Participants

VISA Application

 

Before you visit Taiwan, please check your visa requirements and make sure you have a valid visa. The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program :

 

Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry

 

  1. Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with duration of stay of up to 30 days: Belize, Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Malaysia, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, and Singapore..
  2. Nationals of the following countries can visit Taiwan visa-free for a stay of not more than 90 days (49 countries) entry:
  3.  

    Australia
    Austria
    Andorra
    Belgium
    Bulgaria
    Canada
    Chile
    Croatia
    Cyprus
    Czech Republic
    Denmark
    El Salvador
    Estonia
    Finland
    France
    Germany
    Greece
    Haiti
    Honduras
    Hungary
    Iceland
    Ireland
    Israel
    Italy
    Japan
    Republic of Korea
    Latvia
    Liechtenstein
    Lithuania
    Luxembourg
    Malta
    Monaco
    the Netherlands
    New Zealand
    Nicaragua
    Norway
    Poland
    Paraguay
    Portugal
    Romania
    San Marino
    Slovakia
    Slovenia
    Spain
    Sweden
    Switzerland
    U.K.
    U.S.A
    Vatican City State

     

  4. Nationals of the Kingdom of Thailand (effective till July 31, 2018), except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports, are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days.
  5. Nationals of Brunei (effective till July 31, 2018), except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports, are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days. In addition, effective till July 31, 2018, those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity are eligible for the visa exemption program, with duration of stay of up to 30 days.

 

Requirements

 

  1. A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry. Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e. ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports), not including those holding emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.
    1. Japanese nationals who possess a passport valid for the intended period of stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry. 
    2. US nationals who possess a passport, including emergency passports, valid for the intended period of stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  2. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  3. Non-criminal record and not prohibited by the local authorities to enter the R.O.C.
  4. For any further questions about visa application, please contact:
    E-mail: post@boca.gov.tw TEL: +886-2-2343-2888.

 

 

Landing Visa

 

Countries eligible for Landing Visas

 

  1. Holders of Turkish passport with validity of more than six months.
  2. Holders of Macedonian passport with validity of more than six months.
  3. Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity more than six months for nationals of those countries (except for US) eligible for visa-exempt entry.

 

Requirements

 

  1. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure
  2. Fill out an application form with two photos
  3. Visa fee of TWD 1,600 (citizens of the countries with reciprocal agreements shall be issued visas gratis) plus a handling fee of TWD 800; For Turkish citizens: shall only be charged a handling fee of TWD800
  4. No criminal record or not prohibited by the local authorities.

 

Visa Application

 

Countries eligible for Visa application

 

  1. Nationals of the following countries can directly apply for the Visa online :
  2.  

    Bahrain
    Burkina Faso
    Colombia, Dominica
    Ecuador
    Kiribati
    Kuwait
    Macedonia
    Marshall Islands
    Montenegro
    Nauru
    Oman
    Palau
    Panama
    Peru
    Philippines
    Qatar
    Saudi Arabia
    Solomon Islands
    Swaziland
    Turkey
    Tuvalu
    United Arab Emirates

     

    To apply for the Visa, please click HERE (choose eVisa Application) to fill out the application.

     

  3. Nationals besides those mentioned above can apply for the e-Visa as well to attend The 1st Asia-Pacific Occupational Therapy Symposium. Please apply for the e-code first for you which is an important key while you apply the e-Visa.

 

If you would like to apply for the e-Visa, please provide the following required documents (clear and legible) by email to the APOTS 2017 Secretariat at apots2017@knaintl.com.tw before August 21th, 2017.

 

  1. Passport copy
  2. Flight itinerary (issued by an airline company or travel agency)
  3. Hotel reservation (issued by a hotel or travel agency) Once your e-Code is approved, we will send an e-Code to you for you to apply the e-Visa online, kindly refer to https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw to fill out the e-Visa applications and complete the payment of application fee online.

 

Useful Links

 

Online Visa Application Form

Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs(ROC)

大陸與會人士

大陸地區專業人士申請來台作業流程說明

 

大陸地區專業人士參與第一屆亞太職能治療學術研討會的相關來台作業流程,請參見以下說明完成來台申請相關手續。 請務必先完成線上報名註冊The 1st Asia-Pacific Occupational Therapy Symposium (APOTS 2017),並繳交入台證申請費,每人美金70元整(此筆費用不予退費)。

 

臺灣地區文件

 

6月24日前
步驟一 申請人應備文件:
  1. 大陸地區人民入出臺灣地區申請書(申請書下載)
    以繁體字填入,申請表上親屬欄為必填欄位,英文姓名須與其護照或大陸居民往來臺灣通行證之英文姓名相同。
  2. 在職(在學)證明
    每人一份,需任職6個月以上,一個月內開在職(在學)證明。請用學校或單位的信紙輸出,內容需有出具日期、單位主管(聯絡人)及聯繫方式,並加蓋任職單位章(備註:現任職單位,除黨、政、軍職外,另具有「人大代表」、「政協委員」及「台辦」 身分者,均應據實填寫)。
  3. 專業證明
    1. 最高學歷證件影本
    2. 專業領域造詣簡介或經歷 (附件2),請簽名蓋章並加蓋任職單位章 (含曾任職務、具有何種相關專業造詣等)。
  4. 個人證件
    1. 大陸核發效期六個月以上旅行證件(但不包含港澳通行證)
    2. 居民身份證正反面。
  5. 最近一年內彩色白底照片
    高4.5公分且寬3.5公分、脫帽、未戴有色眼鏡、五官清晰、不遮蓋、足資辨識人貌、人像自頭頂至下顎之長度不得小於3.2公分及超過 3.6公分、白色背景之正面半身薄光面紙彩色照片,並與所持居民身分證、通行證能辨識為同一人。
  6. 專業活動計畫及行程表,由大會提供。
  7. 邀請函,由大會提供。
  8. 若申請人在國外地區或香港、澳門者,請自行至台灣駐當地代表處、辦事處或其他經政府授權機構(以下簡稱駐外館處)臨櫃申請。若有疑問請洽:apots2017@knaintl.com.tw
步驟二 上述文件備齊後:
  1. 將申請書(word檔)、其他應備文件(彩色掃描電子檔),E-mail至apots2017@knaintl.com.tw
  2. 入出境許可證之申請工作天數約三週左右。

*電子檔文件內容須端正、不歪斜且清楚不模糊,彩色大小需在512kb內,格式為jpg、jpeg。

7月17日前
步驟三 臺灣移民署核准後,通知申請人自行彩色列印出「臺灣地區入出境許可證」。取得入出境許可證後,原定入台或離台時間有所變動,請提前告知大會承辦人員,以便進行報備作業,避免影響您出入境台灣及後續申請人之權益。

 

大陸地區文件

 

6月24日前
步驟一 由所在單位按規定履行報批手續:
  1. 先向貴學校及單位的國際合作處諮詢來台相關流程。
  2. 大會向台灣入出境管理局提出入台證申請後,將提供:
    1. 大會議程
    2. 邀請單位簡介
    3. 承諾書(註1.)
    4. 邀請函(註1.)
    5. 專業活動計畫書及行程表
    6. 註1.申請人於完成註冊後,才核發承諾書及邀請函。

7月21日前
步驟二 備齊下列臺灣的入台許可證批件向大陸國台辦辦理:
  1. 「臺灣地區入出境許可證」彩色列印
  2. 大會邀請函
  3. 邀請單位簡介
  4. 專業活動計畫書及行程表
  5. 赴台人員名單
  6. (工作天數:約至少5 – 10天)

8月15日前
步驟三 拿入台許可證批件及國台辦批件至省公安機關出入境管理部門辦理,「大陸居民往來臺灣通行證」應備文件:
  1. 國台辦「赴台批件」
  2. 「臺灣地區入出境許可證」彩色列印
  3. 大會邀請函
  4. 身分證正本、影本
  5. 戶口本正本、影本
  6. 2吋照片4張
  7. (工作天數:約至少15天)

 

辦理入台手續注意事項

 

  1. 申請入台所有表格,請依照臺灣移民署規定,請勿變更表格內容,以免造成無法申辦情形。
  2. 辦理入台證需花費一些時間進行初步資料查閱及申請相關文件時間,若已將入台證材料提交移民署,進入程序審查階段,而臨時要取消辦理入台證者或已經核發入台證要撤銷者,無法退費。
  3. 預計來台之與會者眷屬,由於申請資料不同,煩請自行於境內旅行社辦理旅行簽證,造成不便之處,敬請見諒。
  4. 除臺灣地區申請手續外,大陸地區入台申請手續亦約需一至二個月時程,若逾時申請,請自行洽詢台灣當地之旅行社以觀光名義辦理旅簽。
  5. 原訂入出境台灣行程若有變動,請務必提前告知大會承辦人員,以便向移民署進行報備作業。
  6. 入台證申請費匯款資訊:
兆豐國際商業銀行 香港分行
Account No. 965-11-012379
Beneficiary Name Expo Union Corporation
Swift Code ICBCHKHH
Bank Name Mega International Commercial Bank
Branch HONG KONG
Bank Address Suite 2201, 22/F., Prudential Tower, The Gateway, Harbour City, 21 Canton Road, Tsimshatsui,
Kowloon, Hong Kong
Beneficiary Tel. +886-2-8751-3588

 

入出境許可證連絡窗口:

 

臺灣連絡人:林景揚 先生

e-mail:apots 2017@knaintl.com.tw